Website Privacy Policy

Updated July, 2023

Our Partners and their Privacy Policies

We use VINdata to provide vehicle values, VIN information, and vehicle history reports for vintage vehicles. View here

We use Plaid IDV to verify drivers licenses. View here

We use Google Analytics for general site traffic management. View here

We use Twilio and Plaid for verifying phone numbers. View here

We use Plaid to connect your financial institution with USALLIANCE Financial. View here

We use USALLIANCE Financial for our account processing services. View here

We use ActiveCampaign for our email campaigns and account notifications. View here

We use AutoCheck to provide our vehicle history reports. View here

We use RunBuggy to provide car shipping and transport services. View here

We use Hotjar to provide visual behavior insights and in-the-moment feedback for product development. View here

Introduction

Private Auto, Inc, a Utah corporation (“PrivateAuto” or “We”) does not sell your data! We strive to conform to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). Any cookies used on this site are for functionality and are not shared with outside entities other than the services we use to specifically help you transmit money for auto sales. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.privateauto.com or use our mobile applications (collectively, our "Website") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

On the Website.
In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and the Website.
When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services.

It does not apply to information collected by:

Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website

Under the CCPA, California residents have:
Information and access rights,
Data portability rights,
Deletion rights,
And sale opt-out/opt-in rights for your personal data, and
Non-discrimination rights.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy and our Terms of Use. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

Personally Identifiable Information (as defined below) that you provide to us on the Website regrading you or your vehicle;
That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as your vehicle information; and/or
About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

We collect this information:

Directly from you when you provide it to us (when you create a user account, and type into our forms online)
Automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies. Again, this info is taken only so the site can perform better for you, and we don’t sell or share this info with others.

Personally Identifiable Information

“Personally Identifiable Information” is any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, home or other physical address, an email address, phone number or other contact information. Private Auto collects Personally Identifiable Information from you only when you choose to make it available to us on the Website, and may include, without limitation, the city where you live, your zip code, your first and last name, your billing address, vehicle registration/titling information, your cell phone number, your email address, information regarding your vehicle and its history, and any personally identifiable information you provide in your communications to prospective buyers or sellers, made through the Website. By providing us with your mobile phone number, you agree that we may send information to your mobile phone via text message or email.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

When you create a user account.
Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, posting material, or requesting further services.We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
Details of transactions you carry out through our Website.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is only statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
Speed up your searches.
Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include

Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept some browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
Web Beacons. Pages of the Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit Private Auto, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly or use a web browser or browser extension that limits tracking technology (such as the Brave browser). For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

Third Party Services

We utilize Plaid Inc. (“Plaid”) to gather your data from your financial institutions to perform the services you request on the Website. By using the Website, including its services, you grant Private Auto and Plaid the right, power, and authority to act on your behalf to access and transmit your personal and financial information from your relevant financial institution. You agree to your personal and financial information being transferred, stored, and processed by Plaid in accordance with the Plaid end user privacy policy. Additionally, if you choose to open an account with USAlliance Federal Credit Union, you understand that such account is issued by USAlliance Federal Credit Union and you conform acceptance of USAlliance Federal Credit Union’s privacy policy.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

To present our Website and its contents to you.
To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
To provide you with notices about your account, including expiration and renewal notices.
To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide through it.
In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
For any other purpose, but only after notice to you, and with your consent.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. Again, we do not sell this information, and only use it to maintain and improve your customer experience on our site. We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Private Auto, Inc’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Private Auto, Inc about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to these disclosures. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Private Auto, Inc, our customers, or others.